The R&R Industry Achievement Awards celebrate excellence in the radio and record industries. The awards process begins each February, when R&R's readers nominate those industry professionals, radio stations and record labels to the annual ballot. The top vote-getters in each category make it to the final ballot.

With the April 25 issue, final ballots were mailed to all eligible R&R radio and record industry subscribers. Voters were instructed to return their ballots by May 9th to the accounting firm of Miller, Kaplan, Arase & Co., which is in charge of tallying the ballots and reporting the results to R&R.

The winners will be announced at R&R Convention 2003, June 19-21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA.

= WINNER

NATIONAL AWARDS NOMINEES

RADIO GROUP EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
Ed Christian – Saga Communications Inc.
Rick Cummings – Emmis Communications
Lew Dickey – Cumulus Broadcasting Inc.
John Hogan – Clear Channel Communications
David Kennedy – Sus quehanna Radio Corporation
Bob Neil – Cox Radio Inc.

STATION OF THE YEAR (MARKETS 1-25)
WJMN/Boston
WGCI-FM/Chicago
KPLX/Dallas
KPWR/Los Angeles
KROQ/Los Angeles
WLTW/New York


STATION OF THE YEAR (MARKETS 26-100)

WPEG/Charlotte
WIBA-FM/Madison
WJHM/Orlando
WKKO/Toledo
KMXZ/Tucson
WMGS/Wilkes Barre-Scranton


STATION OF THE YEAR (MARKETS 101+)

KKNU/Eugene-Springfield, OR
KMGJ/Grand Junction, CO
WPLR/New Haven, CT
WLLR/Quad Cities, IA-IL
KRDG/Redding, CA
KZST/Santa Rosa, CA


Back To Top


SYNDICATED AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Bob & Sheri – Jefferson-Pilot
Bob & Tom – Premiere Radio Networks
Delilah – Jones Radio Networks
Tom Joyner – ABC Radio Networks
Bob Kingsley – ABC Radio Networks
Howard Stern – Don Buchwald & Associates

MKT. MGR. / GM OF THE YEAR (MARKETS 1-25)

Wayne Brown – Radio One/Atlanta
Val Maki – Emmis/Los Angeles
Trip Reeb – KCBS-FM & KROQ/Los Angeles
Mark Masepohl – HBC/Houston
Matt Mills – Greater Media/Boston
Andrew Rosen – Clear Channel/New York


MKT. MGR. / GM OF THE YEAR (MARKETS 26-100)

Vance Harrison – Renda/Oklahoma City
Phil Hoover – Entercom/New Orleans
Reggie Jordan – Citadel/Syracuse
Charlie Morgan – Susquehanna/Indianapolis
Robin Smith – Infinity/Orlando
Bill Wells – Saga/Des Moines


MKT. MGR. / GM OF THE YEAR (MARKETS 101-125)
Judy Bailey – Clear Channel/Tallahassee
Trace Michaels – Cumulus/Abilene
Cary Pahigian – Saga/Portland, ME
John Ryan – Cox/Connecticut
Mark Thomas – Regent/Flint, MI
Duke Wright – Midwest Communications/Appleton- Oshkosh, WI

MARKETING/PROMOTION DIR. OF THE YEAR
Drew Fleming – WLLD/Tampa
Jennifer McElroy – WEBN/Cincinnati
Paul Miraldi – WHTZ & WAXQ/New York
Dianna Obermeyer – Emmis/Los Angeles
Amy Stevens – KROQ/Los Angeles
Bev Tilden – Entercom/Boston

Back To Top


NATIONAL RECORD LABEL NOMINEES

LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)

Arista
Columbia
Epic
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Island Def Jam Music Group
Warner Bros.

LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
Curb
DreamWorks
Hollywood
TVT
Wind-up

SENIOR PROMOTION EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
Steve Bartels – Arista
Tom Biery/John Boulos-Warner Bros.
Joel Klaiman - Epic
Ken Lane – Island Def Jam Music Group
Brenda Romano – Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Charlie Walk – Columbia

LOCAL PROMOTION EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Alex Garofalo – Island Def Jam Music Group/L.A.
Rob Harvey – Interscope/Geffen/A&M/New York
Jessie Maldonado – Jive/New York
Lori Rischer – Arista/Los Angeles
Aaron Scott – Universal/Los Angeles
Richie Tardanico – Columbia/South Florida

INDEPENDENT PROMOTION FIRM OF THE YEAR

Lawman Promotions
Jeff McClusky & Associates
McGathy Promotions
National Music Marketing
Tri-State Promotions

Back To Top


FORMAT AWARDS NOMINEES

CHR/POP NOMINEES

CHR/POP STATION OF THE YEAR
WKFS/Cincinnati
WNCI/Columbus, OH
KRBE/Houston
KIIS/Los Angeles
WBLI/Nassau-Suffolk
WHTZ/New York

CHR/POP PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Tracy Austin – KRBE/Houston
Chris Edge – WDCG/Raleigh
Mike Preston – KBKS/Seattle
Cadillac Jack McCartney – WXKS-FM/Boston
Tom Poleman – WHTZ/New York
J.J. Rice – WBLI/Nassau-Suffolk

CHR/POP MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Paul “Cubby” Bryant – WHTZ/New York
David Corey – WXKS-FM/Boston
Keith Curry – WDRQ/Detroit
Julie Pilat – KIIS/Los Angeles
Stan “The Man” Priest – WFLZ/Tampa
Leslie Whittle – KRBE/Houston

CHR/POP PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR
Ace & TJ – WNKS/Charlotte
The Bert Show – WWWQ/Atlanta
Elvis Duran – WHTZ/New York
Sam Malone – KRBE/Houston
Matt Siegel – WXKS-FM/Boston
Valentine – KIIS/Los Angeles

CHR/POP LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)
Arista
Epic
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Island Def Jam Music Group
Jive
Universal

CHR/POP LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
Artemis
ARTISTdirect
DreamWorks
Robbins
TVT
Wind-up

CHR/POP PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Denise George – Jive
Chris Lopes – Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Tommy Nappi – Epic
Erik Olesen – Island Def Jam Music Group
Joe Reichling – Arista
Dave Reynolds - Universal

Back To Top

CHR/RHYTHMIC

CHR/RHYTHMIC STATION OF THE YEAR

WJMN/Boston
WPGC/Washington
KPWR/Los Angeles
WQHT/New York
KGGI/Riverside
KMEL/San Francisco

CHR/RHYTHMIC PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Mark Adams – KXJM/Portland
Tracy Cloherty – WQHT/New York
Kid Curry – WPOW/Miami
Jessie Duran – KGGI/Riverside
Orlando – WLLD/Tampa
Jimmy Steal – KPWR/Los Angeles

CHR/RHYTHMIC MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Jazzy Jim Archer – KMEL & KYLD/San Francisco
Beata – WLLD/Tampa
E-Man – KPWR/Los Angeles
Eddie Mix – WPOW/Miami
Tony Tecate – KSFM/Sacramento
Chris Tyler – WJMN/Boston

CHR/RHYTHMIC PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR
Star And Buc Wild –WQHT/New York
Big Boy – KPWR/Los Angeles
The Playhouse – KXJM/Portland
Donnie Simpson – WPGC/Washington
T-Man – KUBE/Seattle
Eddie & JoBo – WBBM-FM/Chicago

CHR/RHYTHMIC LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)
Arista
Atlantic
Epic
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Island Def Jam Music Group
Universal

CHR/RHYTHMIC LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
Artemis
ARTISTdirect
DreamWorks
Koch
Robbins
TVT

CHR/RHYTHMIC PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Gary Marella – Universal
John McMann – Atlantic
Liz Pokora – Epic
Rick Sackheim – Arista
Motti Shulman – Island Def Jam Music Group
John Strazza – Jive

Back To Top


URBAN

URBAN STATION OF THE YEAR
WVEE/Atlanta
WGCI-FM/Chicago
WERQ/Baltimore
KKBT/Los Angeles
WQUE/New Orleans
WKYS/Washington, DC

URBAN PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Terri Avery – WPEG/Charlotte
Tony Brown – WVEE/Atlanta
Skip Cheatham – KKDA/Dallas
Golden Boy – WUSL/Philadelphia
Michael Saunders – WWPR/New York
Elroy Smith – WGCI-FM/Chicago

URBAN MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Koa Koa Thai – WFUN/St. Louis
Tiffany Green – WGCI-FM/Chicago
Kris Kelley – WJLB/Detroit
Dorsey Fuller – KKBT/Los Angeles
Nate Quick – WPEG/Charlotte
Deneen Womack – WBLS/New York

URBAN PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR
Steve Harvey – KKBT/Los Angeles
Ed Lover & Doctor Dre – WWPR/New York
Neke – WERQ/Baltimore
Frank Ski – WVEE/Atlanta
Greg Street – KKDA/Dallas
Wendy Williams – WBLS/New York

URBAN LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)
Arista
Atlantic
Columbia
Def Jam/Def Soul
Epic
Universal

URBAN LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
ARTISTdirect
Artemis
DreamWorks
Koch
TVT

URBAN PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Lisa Ellis – Columbia
CeCe McClendon – Arista
Benny Pough – MCA
Rodney Shealey – Epic
Johnnie Walker – Def Jam/Def Soul
Ken Wilson – J

Back To Top


URBAN AC

URBAN AC STATION OF THE YEAR
WVAZ/Chicago
KMJQ/Houston
WHQT/Miami
WQQK/Nashville
WDAS-FM/Philadelphia
WMMJ/Washington, DC

URBAN AC PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Toya Beasley – WRKS/New York
Kathy Brown – WMMJ/Washington
Carl Conner – KMJQ/Houston
DC – WQQK/Nashville
Jay Dixon – WBHK/Birmingham
Kim Johnson – WZAK/Cleveland

URBAN AC MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Mike Chase – WMMJ/Washington
Sam Choice – KMJQ/Houston
Eileen Collier – KJMS/Memphis
Joann Gamble – WDAS/Philadelphia
Julie Gustines – WRKS/New York
Karen Vaughn – WHQT/Miami

URBAN AC PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR
Jeff Foxx – WRKS/New York
John Monds – WHUR/Washington, DC
Larry Jones – KMJQ/Houston
Gary Shepherd – WDAS/Philadelphia
O’Neil Stevens – WMXD/Detroit
Theo – KHHT/Los Angeles

URBAN AC LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)
Arista
Columbia
Elektra
Epic
J
Motown

URBAN AC LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
DreamWorks
Golden Boy
Peak
Shanachie

URBAN AC PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Don Eason – MCA
Cynthia Johnson – J
Waymon Jones – Warner Bros.
Larry Khan – Jive
Michelle Madison – Elektra
Maurice Warfield – Epic

Back To Top

COUNTRY

COUNTRY STATION OF THE YEAR
WPOC/Baltimore
KPLX/Dallas-Ft. Worth
WSSL/Greenville, SC
WFMS/Indianapolis
WIVK/Knoxville
WKKO/Toledo

COUNTRY PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Coyote Calhoun – WAMZ/Louisville
Michael Hammond – WIVK/Knoxville, TN
Clay Hunnicutt – WUSY/Chattanooga
Scott Lindy – WPOC/Baltimore
Bruce Logan – WSSL & WESC/Greenville, SC
Jay McCarthy – WWYZ/Hartford & WPKX/Springfield, MA

COUNTRY MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Colleen Addair – WIVK/Knoxville
Cody Alan – KPLX/Dallas-Ft. Worth
Tanya Campos – KZLA/Los Angeles
Eddie Foxx – WKDF/Nashville
Jay Roberts – WQYK & WYUU/Tampa
Angie Ward – WTQR/Greensboro, NC

COUNTRY PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Big D & Bubba – WYNK/Baton Rouge
Laurie De Young – WPOC/Baltimore
Tim Hattrick & Willy D. Loon – KNIX/Phoenix
Gerry House – WSIX/Nashville
Skip Mahaffey – WQYK/Tampa
Tony Randall & Kris Rochester – KSON/San Diego

COUNTRY LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)
Arista
BNA
Capitol
MCA
Mercury
RCA

COUNTRY LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
Audium
Broken Bow
Curb
DreamWorks
Dualtone
Lyric Street

COUNTRY PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Tom Baldrica – BNA
Scott Borchetta – DreamWorks
Carson James – Curb
Bobby Kraig – Arista
Michael Powers – UMG/Nashville
Mike Wilson – RCA

COUNTRY REGIONAL PROMO. EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Enzo De Vincenzo – MCA
Jeri Detweiler – Arista
Suzanne Durham – DreamWorks
Karen McGuire – Curb
Pat Surnegie – Mercury
Christian Svendsen – BNA

Back To Top

AC

AC STATION OF THE YEAR
KOSI/Denver
WALK/Nassau-Suffolk
WLTW/New York
WMGF/Orlando
WRCH/Hartford
KRWM/Seattle

AC PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Allan Camp – WRCH/Hartford
Tony Coles – KRWM & KLSY/Seattle
Bob Kaake – WLIT/Chicago
Jhani Kaye – KOST & KBIG/Los Angeles
Smokey Rivers – KEZK/St. Louis
Jim Ryan – WLTW/New York

AC MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Robert Archer – KBIG/Los Angeles
Lance Ballance – KSFI/Salt Lake City
Laura Dane – KRWM/Seattle
Joe Hann – WRCH/Hartford
Rob Miller – WALK/Nassau-Suffolk
Chad Perry – WEAT/West Palm Beach

AC PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR
Mike Addams – WMJX/Boston
Larry Ickes – KOIT/San Francisco
Gene Knight – KYXY/San Diego
Mark & Kim – KOST/Los Angeles
Bobby Rich – KMXZ/Tucson
Valerie Smaldone – WLTW/New York

AC LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)

Atlantic
Columbia
Epic
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Reprise
Warner Bros.

AC LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
AMC
Artemis
Concord
Curb
Hollywood
Monomoy

AC PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Mary Conroy – Atlantic
Scott Emerson – Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Jo Hodge – Epic
Elaine Locatelli – Columbia
Katie Seidel – Reprise
Linde Thurman – Curb

Back To Top


HOT AC


HOT AC STATION OF THE YEAR

WBMX/Boston
WLNK/Charlotte
KSTP-FM/Minneapolis
WPLJ/New York
WSNE/Providence
KFMB-FM/San Diego

HOT AC PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Mary Ellen Kachinske – WTMX/Chicago
Tracy Johnson – KFMB-FM/San Diego
Bill Hess – WSNE/Providence
John Peake – KLLC/San Francisco
Scott Shannon – WPLJ/New York
Greg Strassell – WBMX/Boston

HOT AC MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
James Baker – KIOI/San Francisco
Tony Mascaro – WPLJ/New York
Mike Mullaney – WBMX/Boston
Jen Sewell – KFMB-FM/San Diego
Lisa Thomas – KDMX/Dallas
Gary Trust – WSNE/Providence

HOT AC PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR

Jack Diamond – WRQX/Washington
Eric & Kathy – WTMX/Chicago
Jeff & Jer – KFMB-FM/San Diego
John Lander – WBMX/Boston
Ryan Seacrest & Lisa Foxx – KYSR/Los Angeles
Scott Shannon & Todd Pettingill – WPLJ/New York

HOT AC LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)
Arista
Columbia
DreamWorks
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
RCA
Warner Bros.

HOT AC LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
Curb
Hollywood
Immergent
Nettwerk
TVT
Wind-up

HOT AC PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Debbie Cerchione – Warner Bros.
Pete Cosenza – Columbia
Lori Holder-Anderson – Wind-up
Marc Ratner – DreamWorks
Mark Rizzo – Capitol
Etoile Zisselman – Arista

Back To Top


SMOOTH JAZZ

SMOOTH JAZZ STATION OF THE YEAR

WNUA/Chicago
WVMV/Detroit
KTWV/Los Angeles
WQCD/New York
KIFM/San Diego
KWJZ/Seattle

SMOOTH JAZZ PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Carl Anderson - WJZW/Washington, DC
Charley Connolly – WQCD/New York
Paul Goldstein – KTWV/Los Angeles
Carol Handley – KWJZ/Seattle
Chris Townsend – KSMJ/Bakersfield
Mike Vasquez – KIFM/San Diego

SMOOTH JAZZ MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Kelly Cole – KIFM/San Diego
Bernie Kimble – WNWV/Cleveland
Paul Lavoie – KAJZ/Albuquerque
Dianna Rose – KWJZ/Seattle
Ralph Stewart – KTWV/Los Angeles
Becky Taylor – KVJZ/Des Moines

SMOOTH JAZZ PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR

Jim Fitzgerald – KJJZ/Palm Springs, CA
Dave Koz & Pat Prescott – KTWV/Los Angeles
Ramsey Lewis & Karen Williams – WNUA/Chicago
Maria Lopez – WJZZ/Atlanta
Al Santos – WJZW/Washington, DC
Ray White – KKSF/San Francisco

SMOOTH JAZZ LABEL OF THE YEAR
Blue Note
GRP/Verve Music Group
Heads Up
Higher Octave
Shanachie
Warner Bros.

SMOOTH JAZZ PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR

Laura Chiarelli – Verve Music Group
Deborah Lewow – Warner Bros.
Rebecca Risman – Concord
Marla Roseman – Shanachie

Back To Top



ROCK

ROCK STATION OF THE YEAR
WRQK/Canton, OH
WEBN/Cincinnati
KLAQ/El Paso
WHJY/Providence
WROV/Roanoke-Lynchburg, VA
WAQX/Syracuse

ROCK PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Joe Bevilacqua – WHJY/Providence
Alex James – WHEB/Portsmouth, NH
Paula Newell – KNCN/Corpus Christi
Bob O’Dell – WAQX/Syracuse
Scott “Rhino” Reinhart – WEBN/Cincinnati
Aaron Roberts – WROV/Roanoke-Lynchburg, VA

ROCK MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

The Dude – WEBN/Cincinnati
John Laurenti – WHJY/Providence
Loris Lowe – KLBJ/Austin
Helen Powers – KBER/Salt Lake City
Zakk Tyler – KSJO/San Jose
Heidi Krummert-Tate – WROV/Roanoke-Lynchburg,VA

ROCK PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR

The Dawn Patrol – WEBN/Cincinnati
Charles & Laurenti – WHJY/Providence
The Regular Guys – WKLS/Atlanta
Brother Wease – WCMF/Rochester, NY
Phil & Brent – KMOD/Tulsa
The KLAQ Morning Show w/Buzz, Teresa & Mando – KLAQ/El Paso

ROCK LABEL OF THE YEAR
Atlantic
Epic
Island Def Jam Music Group
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Wind-up
Warner Bros.

ROCK PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR

George Cappellini – Elektra
Ron Cerrito – Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Drew Murray – Sanctuary
David McGilvray & Patrick O’Connor –
Island Def Jam Music Group
Lea Pisacane – Atlantic
Mike Rittberg – Warner Bros.

Back To Top

ACTIVE ROCK

ACTIVE ROCK STATION OF THE YEAR

WAAF/Boston
KQRC/Kansas City
WLZR/Milwaukee
KXXR/Minneapolis
WNOR/Norfolk
KISS/San Antonio

ACTIVE ROCK PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Claudine DeLorenzo – WQXA/Harrisburg
Jim Fox – WBYR/Ft. Wayne, IN
Randy Hawke – WJJO/Madison
Wade Linder – KXXR/Minneapolis
Doug Podell – WRIF/Detroit
Kevin Vargas – KISS/San Antonio

ACTIVE ROCK MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Don Jantzen – KQRC/Kansas City
Mike Karolyi – WCCC/Hartford
Mark Pennington – WRIF/Detroit
Blake Patton – WJJO/Madison
Rob Heckman – WIYY/Baltimore
Marilynn Mee – WLZR/Milwaukee

ACTIVE ROCK PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR

Bubba the Love Sponge – WXTB/Tampa
Johnny Dare – KQRC/Kansas City
Drew & Mike – WRIF/Detroit
Lisle & Hahn – KISS/San Antonio
Remy Maxwell – KXXR/Minneapolis
Tommy & Rumble – WNOR/Norfolk

ACTIVE ROCK PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Mark Abramson – Roadrunner
Warren Christensen – Volcano
Alan Galbraith – Wind-up
Raymond McGlamery – Reprise
Mike Rittberg – Warner Bros.
Cheryl Valentine – Epic

ACTIVE ROCK LABEL OF THE YEAR

Atlantic
Columbia
Epic
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Island Def Jam Music Group
Warner Bros.

Back To Top

ALTERNATIVE

ALTERNATIVE STATION OF THE YEAR
KQXR/Boise, ID
WBCN/Boston
KROQ/Los Angeles
KXTE/Las Vegas
KXRK/Salt Lake City
WPBZ/West Palm Beach

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Kevin Weatherly – KROQ/Los Angeles
Lenny Diana – WEDG/Buffalo
Sean Demery – KITS/San Francisco
John Moschitta – WXDX/Pittsburgh
Kim Monroe – WXTM/Cleveland
Steve Kingston – WXRK/New York

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Aaron Axelsen – KITS/ San Francisco
Lee Ann Curtis – WWDC/Washington DC
Lisa Worden – KROQ/Los Angeles
Steven Strick – WBCN/Boston
Chris Ripley – KXTE/Las Vegas
Jayn – KNRK/Portland

ALTERNATIVE PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR
Kevin & Bean – KROQ/Los Angeles
Nick Carter – WBCN/Boston
Jed The Fish – KROQ/Los Angeles
Marconi – KNRK/Portland
Shredd & Ragan – WEDG/Buffalo
Woody – KPNT/St. Louis

ALTERNATIVE LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)
Atlantic
Columbia
Epic
Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Island Def Jam Music Group
Warner Bros.

ALTERNATIVE LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
DreamWorks
Epitaph
Hollywood
Roadrunner
V2
Wind-up

ALTERNATIVE PROMOTION EXEC. OF THE YEAR
Rob Goldklang – Warner Bros.
Howard Leon – Universal
Robbie Lloyd – Interscope/Geffen/A&M
Lynn McDonnell – Reprise
Howie Miura – Island Def Jam Music Group
Matt Smith – DreamWorks

Back To Top

OLDIES

OLDIES STATION OF THE YEAR

KLUV/Dallas
WOMC/Detroit
KOOL/Phoenix
KKSN/Portland, OR
KOLA/Riverside-San Bernardino, CA
WCBS-FM/New York

OLDIES PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Roger Allen – KONO/San Antonio
Jay Coffey – KRTH/Los Angeles
Bob Harlow – KKSN/Portland, OR
Kent Jones – KOMA/Oklahoma City
Joe McCoy – WCBS-FM/New York
Marty Thompson – KQOL/Las Vegas

OLDIES PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR
Ron Chapman – KLUV/Dallas
Mason Dixon – WRBQ/Tampa
Harry Harrison – WCBS-FM/New York
Shotgun Tom Kelly – KRTH/Los Angeles
Fastlane Phillips & Scott Burns – KBSG/Seattle
Dick Purtan – WOMC/Detroit

Back To Top

CLASSIC ROCK

CLASSIC ROCK STATION OF THE YEAR

WODE/Allentown
KAHA/Honolulu
WFBQ/Indianapolis
KQRS/Minneapolis
KSEG/Sacramento
KKZX/Spokane

CLASSIC ROCK PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Larry Sharp – KSAN/San Francisco
Garner Goin – KRFX/Denver-Boulder
Mike Thomas – WFBQ/Indianapolis
David Moore – WFYV/Jacksonville
Jeff Couch – KRXO/Oklahoma City
Glenn Stewart – WAQY/Springfield, MA

CLASSIC ROCK PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR

Bax & O’Brien – WAQY/Springfield, MA
Bob & Tom – WFBQ/Indianapolis
Dave, Shelly & Chainsaw – KGB/San Diego
John Boy & Billy – WRFX/Charlotte
The RadioMen – KKZX/Spokane
Bob Rivers Show – KZOK/Seattle

Back To Top


LATIN FORMATS


LATIN FORMATS STATION OF THE YEAR
WLEY/Chicago
KLTN/Houston
KBUE/Los Angeles
KKPS/McAllen-Brownsville
WSKQ/New York
KLNV/San Diego

LATIN FORMATS PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Tony Campos – WAMR/Miami
Pio Ferro – WXDJ/Miami
Maria Nava – KLVE/Los Angeles
Eleazar Garcia – KSCA/Los Angeles
Nestor Rocha – KSSE/Los Angeles
Margarita Vazquez – WLEY/Chicago

LATIN FORMATS PERSONALITY/SHOW OF THE YEAR

Renan Almendarez Coello– KSCA/Los Angeles
Betty Pino – WAMR/Miami
Kike Posada – WRTO/Miami
Luis Jimenez and Moonshadow – WSKQ/New York
Eddie Sotelo – KBRG/San Jose
Ysaac & Serralde – KSSE/Los Angeles

LATIN FORMATS LABEL OF THE YEAR (PLATINUM)

EMI Latin
Sony Discos
Universal Music Latino
Univision Music Group
Warner Music Latina

LATIN FORMATS LABEL OF THE YEAR (GOLD)
Balboa
Crescent Moon
Disa
Fonovisa
Freddie

LATIN FORMATS LABEL EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
John Echevarria – Universal Music Latino
Oscar Llord – Sony Discos
Jorge A. Pino – EMI Latin
Frank White – Balboa
George Zamora – Warner Music Latina

Back To Top

R&R Convention Home

> HIGHLIGHTS

> AGENDA

> PHOTOS



National Radio

GROUP EXECUTIVE
STATION
SYNDICATED

GM
MKT&PROMO

National Record

LABEL
EXECS


Formats

CHR/POP
CHR/RHYTHMIC
URBAN
URBAN AC
COUNTRY
AC
HAC
SMOOTH JAZZ
ROCK
ACTIVE ROCK
ALTERNATIVE
OLDIES
CLASSIC ROCK
LATIN